Wednesday, September 14, 2011

i kinda...

Fell out of the blogging hobby; but I really want to get back into it. It's such a great release. A friend of mine recently got a blog, and it made me realize how much I miss mine. So, while I probably won't be able to blog daily (too much going on with school) I'm going to try to keep it updated at least twice a week.

Updates: Michael and I are great; He's the best. I'm really hoping that we can get engaged within the next year and start really planning our wedding. Duke is doing so much better and has gained all his weight (plus some) back. He's my baby boy; as he always has been. Don't know what I would do without my Duke. Roxy is still our baby girl (duh) and she's great and heatlhy too. Hayden is getting so big. I cherish the moments I get to spend with that little boy! I love him so much! He is growing into a baby, not a newborn. I feel like I will wake up and he will be, oh, like ten.

Well I'm stealing this survey (ish) thing from my friend Haley Hudiburgh's blog, Shear Class;

Full Name: Haley Christian Davis
Nicknames: Haley Bug, Hay Hay, Wubby, Auntie
Hometown: Williamston, SC
Croutons or Bacon Bits: Bacon Bits
Favorite Salad Dressing: CREAMY POPPYSEED. YUM.
Have you ever gone skinny dipping? Nah, which is funny considering I used to swim.
Do you make fun of people: I really try not to, I know what it's like to be on the receiving end.
Have you ever been convicted of a crime?:I haven't
One pillow or two?:Husband & Regular Pillow
Pets: 3 dogs; Duke, Daisy, & Roxy & My Angel Bruce.
Favorite Type of Music: COUNTRY. nothing else.
Hobbies: I just learned to crochet. whee.
Dream Car: BMW M3. but it'll never happen. So, a Mustang.
Type of Car you drive now: '05 Honda Civic
Words or Phrases you overuse: Dumb, Idiot, Marriage<-----LOL
Toothpaste: Colgate Minty ish.
Favorite Food: Cube Steak. Steak. Chicken Marinara.
Most romantic thing that ever happened to you: When Mike gave me my promise ring.
Do you get along with your parents: Yes. I love them.
Favorite town to chill in: Anderson, SC
Favorite Ice Cream: Chocolate.
Favorite Soft Drink: Coke & Mtn. Dew
What’s your bed time: Too Late here lately
Adidas, Nike, or Reebok:Sperry?
Favorite Perfume/Cologne: Vera Wang Princess... mmmmmm.
Favorite Song at the moment: God gave me you.<----me too
Favorite Website: Facebook.
Least Favorite Subject in School: Math. Ugh
Favorite Sport to Watch:MMA.
Most humiliating moment:hmm, I busted my butt at work in front of a whole line of customers.
Loudest person you know: Huhh. Depends on the Day.
Craziest person you know (or silliest): Mellllllieeeeeeee
Favorite Holiday: Christmas
What do you look for in the opposite sex?: Humor, Honesty, lack of criminal record :)
Things I’ve learned from life: The longer you wait for something, the more you appreciate it.
Favorite number:30
Favorite Color: Pinkkkkkk
Greatest experience in your lifetime: Holding my nephew for the first time, Real love
Why are you here on earth?: To teach, to be a great wife to mike, to be a mother, and to serve God
Who means the most to you?: Mike & Family
Drinking habits:I don't.
Windows/Macintosh/Unix: Windows.
Favorite Quote: If you want the true measure of a man, take a good look at how he treats his inferiors, not his equals..
Would you rather use platinum, gold, silver or tungsten wedding bands? I'd love platinum, but it's wayyyy to expensive. So white gold :)

Off to Mrs. Rish! Yayyyy :/


  1. Aww; Assuming that I'm the friend in the beginning, I'm glad that my blog inspired you to get back into yours. It's kind of sad but I used to randomly check in to see if you posted anything on yours and of course DJ would laugh at me and say something smart about our past. Lol. So, I'm glad you're going to start posting again! I'm trying to shy away from so much facebook stalking and put my energy into this blog, at least it's useful! :) Anyways, good blog post. :)

  2. Yeah, you are the friend lol. I know what you mean about the Facebook stalking too.. Lol. I just got really busy when my dogs got sick and then with school so I just really kept putting off writing, but I'm going to try to at least blog two to three times a week, it helps a lot with stresses and stuff. Best of luck to you on your blog!